Privacy Policy

Please read this whole policy before interacting with the honeyandwatch.com.

Who we are

Our website address is: http://honeyandwatch.com.

Your rights

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at info@honeyandwatch.com.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

honey&watch does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 16. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When a user leaves a comment on the site, this is the data we collect and how we use it

  • Data shown in the comments form (such as your name, email address and comment)- We use this to respond to any questions you have for us.
  • IP address and browser user agent string- this is used to help spam detection
  • An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.
  • The wordpress plugin wpDiscuz to manage our comments. When visitors comment on your blog, they get cookies stored on their computer. This is purely a convenience, to provide functionality and to recognize website commenters across different devices so that the visitor won’t need to re-type all their information again when they want to leave another comment. These commenter cookies do not expire. You can turn off these comment cookies in the ‘cookie consent box’ in the comments section of our blog.

Below states how honey&watch work with wpDiscuz to comply with privacy and GDPR laws, to find out more please visit their website: https://wpdiscuz.com/docs/wpdiscuz-7/privacy-and-gdpr/

  • Right to erasure, be forgotten: Users can delete their own comments using the “My Content and Settings” button located on top left side of the main comment form. Guests can also delete own comments with email confirmation. Guests click on [Delete all my comments] button and receive a “Delete all comments” link on the email address they used to post comments. In this way guests confirm ownership of comments they want to delete, and they do that securely.
  • Right of access and rectification: user can access and edit their comments for a unlimited amount of time.
  • Right to be informed: We have added a ‘agreement checkbox’ in our comments section, which encourages users to read this privacy policy before commenting.
  • Right to restrict processing: users can unsubscribe from any email notifications related to comment subscriptions. These subscriptions can be restricted by the user whenever they want using the Unsubscribe button in emails and in Subscription bar. Guests can cancel own comment subscriptions using the “My Content and Settings” button located on top left side of the main comment form. This button also allows users to cancel own comment subscriptions with email confirmation. In this way guests confirm ownership of subscriptions they want to delete, and they do that securely.
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling: When a site user used social media to log into the comments section, this automatically creates a website account based on Social Network account details. Users are required to accept automatic account creation process based on his/her Social Network Account shared information.

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When a user contacts us via the contact form on the site, this is the data we collect and how we use it

  • Personal data (name, email address, the topic of your question and a message from you). The reason we collect this data is so we can respond to any questions or comments you want us to answer.

If you submit your data via our contact form, we keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfil your request. After we reply to your question via email, if there is no further correspondence from you, we will delete your data within 30 days.

We will not use the information submitted through our contact form (on our contact page https://honeyandwatch.com/contact/) for marketing purposes.

Cookies

  • If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
  • If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
  • When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
  • If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.
  • Our website contains affiliate links. When a user clicks on an affiliate link, a cookie is attached to their browser. This cookie will be saved in the user’s browser and is used to monitor if the person makes that purchase because of that affiliate link. This determines if honey&watch gets a commission from that sale.

By using honey&watch.com you consent to use of cookies. You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Our Advertising Partners

Some of advertisers on our site may use cookies and web beacons. Each of our advertising partners has their own Privacy Policy for their policies on user data.

Advertising Partners Privacy Policies:

Third-party ad servers or ad networks uses technologies like cookies, JavaScript, or Web Beacons that are used in their respective advertisements and links that appear on honey&watch, which are sent directly to users’ browser. They automatically receive your IP address when this occurs. These technologies are used to measure the effectiveness of their advertising campaigns and/or to personalize the advertising content that you see on websites that you visit.

Note that honey&watch has no access to or control over these cookies that are used by third-party advertisers. You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

Third Party Privacy Policies

honey&watch’s Privacy Policy does not apply to other advertisers or websites. Thus, we are advising you to consult the respective Privacy Policies of these third-party ad servers for more detailed information. It may include their practices and instructions about how to opt-out of certain options.

You can choose to disable cookies through your individual browser options. To know more detailed information about cookie management with specific web browsers, it can be found at the browsers’ respective websites.

web log information of site visitors

Hummingbird, a WordPress plugin which is installed in our website to help us improve our website speed, uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here.

Log Files

honey&watch follows a standard procedure of using log files. These files log visitors when they visit websites. All hosting companies do this as a part of hosting services’ analytics. The information collected by log files include internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date and time stamp, referring/exit pages, and possibly the number of clicks. These are not linked to any information that is personally identifiable. The purpose of the information is for analysing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movement on the website, and gathering demographic information.

Email opt-ins

The personal data we collect for our email opt-ins is identification and contact data (name, date of birth, gender, occupation or other demographic information, address, title, contact details, including email address), personal interests or preferences (including purchase history, marketing preferences and publicly available social media profile information); IT information (IP addresses, usage data, cookies data, online navigation data, location data, browser data). We use this to send you information and updates (these emails will include affiliate links). To comply with the CAN-SPAM Act of 2003, you have the right to opt out or “unsubscribe” from your our email list. Please go to the footer of our mail list emails or contact info@honeyandwatch.com if you wish to unsubscribe.

Who we share your data with

Automation Spam Detection Service

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Email Opt-Ins

The personal data we collect for our email opt-ins is identification and contact data (this may include name, date of birth, gender, occupation or other demographic information, address, title, contact details, including email address), personal interests or preferences (including purchase history, marketing preferences and publicly available social media profile information); IT information (IP addresses, usage data, cookies data, online navigation data, location data, browser data). We use this to send you information and updates (these emails will include affiliate links).

When you opt in and subscribe to our mailing list, your data is sent to the email marketing company ‘MailerLite’. This is how subscriber emails are collected and how mailing list emails are sent. For information about how they use and protect your data, some important privacy and documents from their website are linked below:

Stackpath (CDN)

Hummingbird, a plugin which is installed in our website to help us improve our website speed, uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

If you submit your data via our contact form, we keep your data for as long as necessary to fulfil your request. After we reply to your question via email, if there is no correspondence from you after 30 days we will delete your data.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Hummingbird, a plugin which is installed in our website to help us improve our website speed, uses the Stackpath Content Delivery Network (CDN). Stackpath may store web log information of site visitors, including IPs, UA, referrer, Location and ISP info of site visitors for 7 days. Files and images served by the CDN may be stored and served from countries other than your own. Stackpath’s privacy policy can be found here.

Additional information

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

When a user subscribes to our opt-in mailing list, they provide their email address and also tick which subjects they are interested in receiving email updates about. We use this data to send the subscriber updates about what they have said they are interested in. If you wish to not be included in this automated decision making then please select all ‘interest’ fields in the email opt-in form to be included in updates about every subject.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information):

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. Please check this page for any updates or changes. If you continue to interact with this website after changes are made to this privacy policy you are therefore accepting any changes that we have made.

Our contact information

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy please email info@honeyandwatch.com

If you need help to manage, delete or control your data with honey&watch please email us on info@honeyandwatch.com and it will be our priority to help you.